Thursday, December 8, 2022
HomeSportsBasketballPostseason WNIT 64-team area introduced

Postseason WNIT 64-team area introduced


Bracket || First Spherical Schedule

The Postseason WNIT area consists of 64 groups, a mixture of Energy 5 applications, and notable mid-majors. Autoqualifers to the event embrace 30 groups that had been the next-highest finishers of their convention’s common season and never chosen for the NCAA Match. The rest of the sphere is comprised of 34 at-large choices.

Match dates:

  • Spherical 1 – March 16-18
  • Spherical 2 – March 19-22
  • Spherical 3 – March 23-26
  • Quarterfinals – March 26-28
  • Semifinals – March 30-31
  • Championship – Saturday, April 2 (broadcast by CBS Sports activities Community)

Automated Qualifier’s
Boston School (19-11), Atlantic Coast
Campbell (23-7), Large South
Columbia (22-6), Ivy
Drexel (26-5), Colonial
Fairleigh Dickinson (19-11), Northeast
Grand Canyon (22-9), Western Athletic
Holy Cross (20-10), Patriot
Houston Baptist (16-10), Southland
Idaho State (19-11), Large Sky
Jacksonville State (24-7), Atlantic Solar
Louisiana Tech (21-11), Convention USA
Maine (20-11), America East
Marquette (21-10), Large East
Missouri (18-12), Southeastern
New Mexico (24-9), Mountain West
Norfolk State (17-11), Mid-Japanese Athletic
Quinnipiac (20-11), Metro Atlantic Athletic
Rhode Island (22-6), Atlantic 10
San Francisco (16-11), West Coast
South Dakota State (23-9), Summit
Southern Illinois (21-9), Missouri Valley
Tennessee Tech (20-10), Ohio Valley
Toledo (26-5), Mid-American
Troy (24-8), Solar Belt 
Tulane (20-9), American
UC Irvine (21-11), Large West
UCLA (14-12), Pac-12
West Virginia (15-15), Large 12
Wofford (17-13), Southern
Youngstown State (24-6), Horizon 

At Giant Choices
Akron (17-11), Mid-American
Air Drive (18-13), Mountain West
Alabama (17-13), Southeastern
Ball State (20-12), Mid-American
Bucknell (23-9), Patriot
Cal Baptist (23-8), Western Athletic
Colorado State (21-11), Mountain West
Drake (18-13), Missouri Valley
Fordham (18-10), Atlantic 10
Inexperienced Bay (19-7), Horizon
Houston (16-15), American
Kent State (18-11), Mid-American
Kansas Metropolis (23-8), Summit
Liberty (27-4), Atlantic Solar
Lengthy Seaside State (19-8), Large West
Center Tennessee (23-7), Convention USA
Minnesota (14-17), Large Ten
Murray State (22-9), Ohio Valley
Northern Iowa (22-10), Missouri Valley
North Texas (17-12), Convention USA
Ohio (15-14), Mid-American
Previous Dominion (23-9). Convention USA
Oregon State (14-13), Pac-12
Portland (19-10), West Coast
Purdue (16-14), Large Ten
San Diego (16-14), West Coast
Seton Corridor (19-12), Large East
SMU (14-14), American
Stony Brook (23-5), American East
Towson (24-7), Colonial
Tulsa (16-10), American
Vanderbilt (14-18), Southeastern
VCU (15-11), Atlantic 10
Wyoming (15-12), Mountain West

First Spherical Schedule (all instances ET)

Wednesday, March 16
Kent State (18-11) at Youngstown State (24-6), 5:30 p.m.
Southern Illinois (21-9) at Purdue (16-14), 7 p.m.
Campbell (23-7) at Liberty (27-4), 7 p.m.
Holy Cross (20-10) at Columbia (22-6), 7 p.m.
Ball State (20-12) at Marquette (21-10), 8 p.m.
Grand Canyon (22-9) at New Mexico (24-9), 9 p.m.

Thursday, March 17
Norfolk State (17-11) at Drexel (26-5), 6 p.m.
Fairleigh Dickinson (19-11) at Seton Corridor (19-12), 7 p.m.
Alabama (17-13) at Troy (24-8), 7 p.m.
Kansas Metropolis (23-8) at Northern Iowa (22-10), 7 p.m.
Houston (16-15) at Louisiana Tech (21-11), 7 p.m.
Maine (20-11) at Boston School (19-11), 7 p.m.
Jacksonville State (24-7) at Tulane (20-9), 7:30 p.m.
Air Drive (18-13) at San Francisco (16-11), 8 p.m.
Ohio (15-14) at South Dakota State (23-9), 8 p.m.
Tennessee Tech (20-10) at SMU (14-14), 8 p.m.
Minnesota (14-17) at Inexperienced Bay (19-7), 8 p.m.
Murray State (22-9) at Vanderbilt (14-18), 8 p.m.
Drake (18-13) at Missouri (18-12), 8 p.m.
Tulsa (16-10) at North Texas (17-12), 8 p.m.
Idaho State (19-11) at Wyoming (15-12), 8:30 p.m.
San Diego (16-14) at Cal Baptist (23-8), 9 p.m.
Wofford (17-13) at Center Tennessee (23-7), 9 p.m.
Lengthy Seaside State (19-8) at Oregon State (14-13), 10 p.m.

Friday, March 18
Quinnipiac (20-11) at Rhode Island (22-6), 6 p.m.
Stony Brook (23-5) at VCU (15-11), 6 p.m.
Bucknell (23-9) at Fordham (18-10), 7 p.m.
Houston Baptist (16-10) at Toledo (26-5), 7 p.m.
Previous Dominion (23-9) at Towson (24-7), 7 p.m.
UC Irvine (21-11) at UCLA (14-12), 9:50 p.m.
Colorado State (21-11) at Portland (19-10), 10 p.m.

TBA
Akron (17-11) at TBA

 

 

 



Supply hyperlink

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -
Google search engine

Most Popular

Recent Comments